Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16973

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1941
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5855
MSN: SH.47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sudanese Desert, 160 miles South of Wadi Halfa -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Bombay Mk.1 L5855, 216 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.4.41: While landing in the Sudanese Desert, located some 250 km (160 miles) south of Wadi Halfa and some 90 km east of Dongola, the aircraft hit obstruction and came to rest. There were no fatal casualties (one of the crew was injured) but the aircraft was written off. The Bombay was taking fuel to force landed aircraft in the Sudanese desert. According to the official Air Ministry File into the accident (File AIR 81/6039 see link #3):

"Crash landing, Bombay L5855, 216 Squadron, 22 April 1941. Leading Aircraftman A Barlow: injured".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 38)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bristol-130-bombay-i-sudan
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6039: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755337