Incident Bristol Bombay Mk I L5857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16974

Date:Friday 25 September 1942
Time:
Type:Bristol Bombay Mk I
Owner/operator:216 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5857
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kufra -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in air raid.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

Media:

L5857 (SH-C), of No. 216 Squadron RAF based at Heliopolis, Egypt, in flight over the Western Desert. 216 Squadron RAF Bristol Bombay WWII IWM CM 780