Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck ZS-ION,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169744

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Fantini Aviation?
Registration: ZS-ION
MSN: 188-00846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waterkloof Farm, west of Witsand, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot sustained serious injuries.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane later succumbed to injuries received.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://citizen.co.za/241928/pilot-critical-condition-crash/
http://www.nsri.org.za/2014/09/pilot-critical-after-crop-duster-crash/
http://web.archive.org/web/20080620112926/http://www.aviationpics.co.za:80/morenews.asp?filename=1872006192312.txt

Media: