Incident Aero L-39 Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169761

Date:Thursday 11 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aleppo, near Quwaires airbase -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuveyris military airport, Aleppo
Destination airport:al-Nairab military airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer airplane from the Syrian Air Force was allegedly shot down by IS militants. The pilot was captured and appeared in a video.

Sources:

www.turkishweekly.com/news/171866/is-shot-down-military-training-plane-in-syria.html
www.petercliffordonline.com/syria-iraq-news-4/