ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169771
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 July 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
Owner/operator: | 414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MV314 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Ammeloe, NNW of Vreden -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | RAF Warmwell, Dorset |
Destination airport: | Luneburg airfield, Germany |
Narrative:Spitfire MV314 crashed in bad weather on a flight from the UK to Luneburg.
The Spitfire was destroyed and its pilot lost his life.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/23818) Ronald Wilfred Charles DAVIS (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sources:
1. RAF Casualties
2. Spitfire production list
3. CWGC