Accident North American Mustang Mk III FZ181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169774

Date:Friday 6 July 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: FZ181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, Marston, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Keevil
Destination airport:RAF Keevil
Narrative:
The Mustang broke up during a training dive from 25,000 feet.
The pilot baled out but the canopy of the parachute collapsed at about 8,000 feet and he was killed.

Flt-Sgt Geoffrey John Clifton RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P

Geoffrey Clifton is buried in Bath ( Haycombe ) Cemetery.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1945
RAF Commands Forum
CWGC