Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N64AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169775

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Airwest Helicopters Llc
Registration: N64AW
MSN: 52298
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4297 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near near 1037 Old Bisbee Highway, Cochise County, Southern Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sierra Vista, AZ (FHU)
Destination airport:Sierra Vista, AZ (FHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after initiating a climb for the local flight, he observed that the helicopter was not producing adequate power. He found a suitable landing site and descended toward it. When the helicopter was about 60 to 70 ft above the ground, the helicopter started descending rapidly and impacted the ground hard.
During a pressure leak check of the engine, air leaks at three separate “B” nut fittings were found; two of the leaks were at the power turbine governor, and one leak was at the gas producer fuel control. The engine was test run, and it operated; however, it then lost power consistent with the pilot’s report. Further examination of the “B” nut fittings revealed that one of the "B" nuts was less than finger tight, the second one was just above finger tight, and the third exhibited breakaway torque within the specified range. The “B” nut fittings were tightened to specifications and rechecked. One of the leaks was still present; the tube was removed, and it was bent near where the leak was found. A new tube was installed, and the engine was run again with no anomalies noted.
The engine manufacturer had previously issued several commercial service letters regarding the importance of properly torqueing and aligning the fuel, lubrication, and pneumatic systems tubes and fittings; the service letters contained proper directions, placards, and 100hourinspection requirements. The helicopter’s most recent 100-hour inspection occurred about 66 hours before the accident. It is likely that the “B” nuts became loose during the approximate 66 hours of operation since the most recent inspection and that maintenance personnel did not adequately inspect the “B” nuts at that inspection and, thus, failed to detect that they were not properly torqued. It could not be determined when the tube became bent.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight due to loose “B” nut fittings and a bent tube as a result of maintenance personnel’s inadequate inspection of the nuts during the most recent inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location