Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HK-2399-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169776

Date:Friday 12 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviacion del Pacifico
Registration: HK-2399-G
MSN: 28-8016266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buga Depatramento del Valle del Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SKCL
Destination airport:SKGO
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with one student pilot on board, was landed into trees at an elevation of 7000 feet in poor weather conditions.

Probable cause(s)
The probable cause of the serious incident was the loss of situational awareness when inadvertently entering a mountainous area following visual flight rules in unexpected weather conditions until impacting the ground
Contributing Factors
The lack of flight experience, training in instrument procedures and criteria of the Student Pilot to avoid entering adverse weather conditions for visual flight rules.
Lack of training of the Student Pilot in the procedures to avoid CFIT events.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rcnradio.com/noticias/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-buga-162029
http://www.vanguardia.com/actualidad/colombia/278233-piloto-resulto-ileso-tras-accidente-de-avioneta-en-el-centro-del-valle
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK2399G.pdf