ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169779
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JUN-2013 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: |  Airbus A319-132 |
Owner/operator: | LAN Express |
Registration: | CC-CPE |
MSN: | 2321 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Punta Arenas-Pres Ibanez Airport (PUQ/SCCI) -
Chile
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
Destination airport: | Punta Arenas-Pres Ibanez Airport (PUQ/SCCI) |
Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
Narrative:Flight LXP281 from Santiago to Punta Arenas, Chile, made an ILS instrument approach to runway 25, according to the instructions provided by the air traffic controller of Punta Arenas. During the landing roll, the aircraft veered to the left and went off the side of the runway, coming to rest 1,100 meters past the runway threshold and 25 meters from the edge. The runway was covered with slush when the aircraft landed.
The occupants were not injured and the aircraft suffered minor damaged to the tires of the right main landing gear.
The most likely cause of the incident was the loss of ground control by the pilot, unable to execute effective corrective action on a runway contaminated with snow, trying to keep the aircraft within the runway during the landing.
Sources:
DGAC
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:
Photo of CC-CPE courtesy AirHistory.net
Bogotá - El Dorado (SKBO / BOG)
14 February 2018; (c) LRS747