Incident Scheibe SF 25B Falke ZS-GVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169796

Date:Saturday 13 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-GVE
MSN: 4687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springs Airfield, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Two-seriously-injured-in-plane-crash-20140913
https://www.jacarandafm.com/post/two-injured-in-east-rand-plane-crash/