Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8182,
Written off the books.
" />
Written off the books.
" />
Written off the books.
" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169802

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Totnes, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft, " Tasmania II ". destroyed in a crash after the pilot baled out.

Written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list