Hard landing Incident Schleicher K 8b D-6126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169805

Date:Thursday 9 July 1970
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8b
Owner/operator:Akademische Fliegergruppe Hannover e.V.
Registration: D-6126
MSN: 8457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vahrenwald Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vahrenwald Airfield
Destination airport:Vahrenwald Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight Student made a hard landing at Vahrenwald Airfield. The fuselage of the glider sustained damages. The glider was repaired and later registered as OE-5115.

Sources:

local papers and reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1969 D-6126 Akaflieg Hannover 0 Venne, Senden sub