ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169861
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-2003 |
Time: | 11:40 |
Type: | Dassault Mirage 2000BG |
Owner/operator: | Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
Registration: | 203 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | W of Chios Island -
Greece
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Tanagra AB (LGTG) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Aegean Sea close to the rocky island of Kalogiri after engine failure. Crew ejected safely. Major Kiriakos Dimitrakoulas and student 2!Lt Ioannes Xatzoudis. Type given as 2000BGM. 331MPK.
Sources:
Scramble
AFM January 2004, p757MAR 2004