Incident Cessna T210F ZS-EJB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169885

Date:Monday 15 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:FFA ASSETS (PTY) LTD
Registration: ZS-EJB
MSN: 0080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 km NE from Nelspruit, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed while performing fire-bombing exercises. The pilot was injured and taken to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.enca.com/two-planes-crash-mpumalanga-monday