ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169935
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-SEP-2014 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-YJD |
MSN: | 44/92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Rafael del Yuma La Altagracia -
Dominican Republic
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Rafael del Yuma Airstrip |
Destination airport: | San Rafael del Yuma Airstrip |
Investigating agency: | CIAA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Impacted terrain during a local flight.
Cause:
The pilot apparently did not have sufficient knowledge of the subject of weight and balance in the aircraft, when installing two cement sleeves in the right seat and after taking off, performed a right turn in an uncoordinated manner, which resulted in the loss of control of the ultralight.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://actualidad.com.do/2014/09/avioneta-se-precipita-en-higuey/]
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: