Serious incident Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante PT-WTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169989

Date:Monday 22 April 2013
Time:11:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Tail Táxi Aéreo Itaituba Ltda
Registration: PT-WTL
MSN: 110104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/
Destination airport:Almeirim (SBMD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returned due to loss of hydraulic pressure. Gear deployed using emergency gear extension method. The airplane ran off the right side of the runway on landing and stopped on the grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_wtl_22_04_13
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/emb110.pdf