Loss of control Accident Helio H-250 Courier N333TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170009

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333TB
MSN: 2530
Total airframe hrs:6370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Eielson Air Force Base (PAEI), Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arctic Village, AK
Destination airport:Circle, AK (CRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a remote, gravel-covered, 800-foot long off-airport site, in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident the airplane had been loaded at, or near the airplane's maximum gross weight limit. He said that shortly after the airplane became airborne, the tailwheel contacted an area of rising terrain causing the airplane to lose airspeed. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain at the departure end of the site, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, resulting in an inflight collision with terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2005 N333TB Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location