Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170032

Date:Friday 14 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P8191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Spitfire P8191 was damaged ( Category CB ) when it collided with a fuel bowser whilst taxying at RAF Station Catfoss.

The pilot, F/O W.G.H. Binnie, appears to have survived the accident, but the death is recorded of AC2 Edward George Parker, RAFVR at the Central Gunnery School, Catfoss on this date. It may be that AC2 Parker was an occupant of the bowser.

The Spitfire was later reassessed as Category E and written off the books.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16764-440714-Unaccounted-Airmen-14-7-1944
Spitfire production list
CWGC