Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170033

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1943
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB920
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walsum, 12 km north-northwest of Duisburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, UK
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Crashed during a bombing mission to Duisburg, Germany. Hit by light and heavy Flak.
The entire crew perished and is buried at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in Germany.

Call Sign: LQ-F

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer David Edward Crockatt RCAF J/17418 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Chester Brockie Dixon RCAF J/17446 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Isaac Abraham Penner RCAF R/61926 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer John Robert Marriott RCAF J/17600 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Stewart Sleeth RCAF R/84338 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Francis Edward O'Hare RAF 51838 [Killed] (NCO:649767 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)
Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Thomas Lloyd Bentley RCAF R/70608 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Lavyrence Stordy RCAF R/104320 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19619-JB9201943-04-27.html
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=405
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database