Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170040

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 86-0068
MSN: TAI/4R-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Akinci AB -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Destination airport:Akinci AB (LTAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine went into SEC mode and then failed 10 miles (16km) short of runway. Pilot Cap Tunc Sözen ejected and was slightly injured. 4AJÜ/Öncel Filo.

Sources:

1. Scramble
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013
3. AFM November 2002, p72