Accident Lancair Legacy 2000 ZU-EFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17009

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2008
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy 2000
Owner/operator:Grand Lake Trading 24 Pty Ltd
Registration: ZU-EFC
MSN: L2K 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krugersdorp Game Reserve -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot allegedly reported smoke in the cockpit / possible fire on board and a possible fuel problem. He attempted an emergency landing in a rocky field in the Krugersdorp Game Reserve, but the aircraft broke up scattering debris over a large area. The severely damaged aircraft was found inverted. The pilot had been on his way to Lanseria, where he intended collecting another aircraft and leaving the accident aircraft for onward sale.

Sources:

1. Pilot dies in plane crash
2. Man sterf toe sy vliegtuig neerstort tydens noodlanding
3. Plane crash in Kurgersdorp

Images:

Virginia Airport, January 6, 2007, 12:44 PM