Accident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912 (1) G-CFIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170113

Date:Sunday 14 September 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Swift 912 (1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFIA
MSN: BMAA/HB/561
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield Farm, Usselby, near Market Rasen, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brookfield Farm, Usselby, near Market Rasen, Lincs.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft caught by a crosswind while landing at Brookfield Farm Airstrip, Usselby,near Market Rasen, Lincolnshire. Aircraft veered to the right and onto the soft verge causing the wingtip and nose to impact with the field. Damage: wingtip and the fuselage. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had slowed to a speed of around 20 kt when, after a bump in the grass runway, it veered sharply to the right, exiting the runway and entering a cultivated field. The aircraft pitched forward and to the left, causing the propeller and left wing to impact the ground. The pilot, who was unhurt, made the aircraft safe and he and his passenger exited it normally.

The pilot considered the accident was caused by the left wheel entering a rut or rabbit hole in the runway. This caused the left landing gear spat to break loose and rotate forward over the wheel, rendering the left brake inoperative. When the pilot applied the brakes only the right brake was effective, with the result that the aircraft then veered to the right before departing the runway."

G-CFIA sustained damage to the Left wing, left landing gear, nosewheel, engine cowls, propeller and engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.38.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2020 G-CFIA Private 0 Baxby Airfield, Baxby Manor, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire w/o