Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-OFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170120

Date:Thursday 25 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Henley Air
Registration: ZS-OFJ
MSN: 11147
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rand Airport, Germiston -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:FAGM
Destination airport:FAGM
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger (vehicle tracking personnel) on board the helicopter. They were returning from a commercial vehicle tracking flight when the accident occurred. During the approach at approximately one nautical mile heading in a southerly direction to FAGM, the ATC contacted the pilot after seeing the helicopter manoeuvring strangely. Thus, the ATC observed that the helicopter suddenly hovered and then instantly pitched its nose up before diving straight down in a nose-down attitude. The ATC then asked the pilot to confirm if that operation was normal. The pilot responded with an emergency call “MAYDAY”. Immediately after that call, the ATC saw the helicopter descending until it hit the ground.
According to the eye witness, the helicopter was observed falling nose-down and it burst into flames immediately after impact. The helicopter was destroyed by fire. The main rotor assembly, tail rotor assembly and the vertical stabilizers were found within a radius of 40 meters from the main wreckage.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the pilot suddenly stopping and attempting to make a hovering out-of-ground effect manoeuvre. This resulted with the pilot losing control and she was unable to recover from the induced abnormal forward flight hovering attitude.

Probable Cause
The helicopter entered into a vortex ring state from which the pilot was unable to recover.