Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N211PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170142

Date:Thursday 25 September 2014
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Remote Area Medical Foundation
Registration: N211PC
MSN: LJ-910
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7203 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott Municipal Airport (KSCX), Oneida, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneida, TN (SCX)
Destination airport:Oneida, TN (SCX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's written statement he departed runway 05 and the airplane veered "sharply" to the right. The pilot assumed a failure of the right engine and turned to initiate a landing on runway 23. Seconds after the airplane touched down it began to veer to the left. The pilot applied power to the left engine and right rudder, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway, the right main and nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that he had failed to configure the rudder trim prior to takeoff and that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the rudder trim for takeoff and his failure to maintain directional control during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA458
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: