Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 N73TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170147

Date:Thursday 25 September 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Scott Stewart
Registration: N73TW
MSN: 0472
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1998 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko Regional Airport (KEKO), Elko, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (EKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down normally, but shortly thereafter the right wing lifted from a gust of wind. The pilot applied full power and full right aileron but was not able to keep the wing from lifting; the left wing tip subsequently struck the runway. The airplane then veered to the left, went off of the runway surface, and impacted the ground in a left-wing-low attitude before it came to rest upright about two feet from a cement block building. The empennage had sustained substantial damage due to impact forces. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=73TW

Location