Runway excursion Incident Corben Junior Ace N89554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170161

Date:Saturday 27 September 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Corben Junior Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89554
MSN: CB-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KCOI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tailwheel equipped aircraft, an experimental Branagh built Junior Ace, experienced a runway overrun during an attempted takeoff at the Merritt Island Airport (KCOI), Merritt Island, Florida. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://news.brevardtimes.com/2014/09/plane-crashes-at-merritt-island-airport.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-SEP-14,MERRITT%20ISLAND,N89554]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N89554

http://www.aceaircraft.com