Incident Junkers Ju-87 R-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170163

Date:Saturday 12 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-87 R-2
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Žirje -   Croatia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in attack on Royal Yugoslav Navy hydroplane squadron anchored in the bay of Jadrtovac near the city of Šibenik.
The bomber plane was shot down by the Royal Yugoslav Army.
The wreckage of the plane was discovered in the year 2014.

Sources:

http://beforeitsnews.com/alternative/2014/09/wreckage-of-ju-87-stuka-discovered-near-croatian-island-zirje-3036212.html
https://freenorthcarolina.blogspot.nl/2014/09/wreckage-of-ju-87-stuka-discovered-near.html

Media: