Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-JKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170164

Date:Sunday 28 September 2014
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:LW's Holdings Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JKG
MSN: 0952
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warmun, Kimberley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Northern Highway, Warmun, Kimberley, Western Australia
Destination airport:Success, Western Australia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to contemporary press reports (see links #2,#4, and #5):

"Two people escape serious injury in helicopter crash in Warmun in WA’s far north
September 28, 2014 3:52am

A MAN and his teenage grandson escaped serious injury in a helicopter crash in Western Australia’s far north. Kununurra Police were informed of the crash near the Great Northern Highway in Warmun on Sunday morning. The pilot and his 19-year-old grandson were lucky to walk away relatively unscathed after the crash.

It appears the pilot had attempted a take-off but clipped a tree on the way up, causing the helicopter to roll and crash. A WA Police spokesman said the pair had landed for a short time so they could establish their bearings and check their map.

“Once this was completed, they attempted to take off again and that is when the crash occurred,” he said. Police hired private helicopter business Heliwork WA to fly to the scene to confirm initial information suggesting there were two people on board and that neither were seriously injured. That information proved correct and the pair was checked at the local nursing post. It is believed the helicopter was significantly damaged and is a write-off.

The Australian Transport Safety Bureau has been advised of the crash and will make follow-up enquiries with the pilot, who will make arrangements to recover the aircraft during the week.

Sources:

1. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/two-escape-injury-in-kimberley-helicopter-crash-20140928-10n4v3.html
2. https://www.facebook.com/WA.Police/photos/a.250190738347719.68628.203721072994686/863383813695072/?type=1&theater
3. http://helihub.com/2014/09/28/28-sep-14-warmun-australia/
4. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-09-28/two-survive-helicopter-crash-unscathed-in-warmun/5774542
5. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/western-australia/two-people-escape-serious-injury-in-helicopter-crash-in-warmun-in-was-far-north/news-story/88556f75408a2441fa317e122e52beef
6. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/JKG