Accident North American Mustang Mk I AP206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170180

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:414 (City of Sarnia) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AP206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 miles south of the Scilly Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of this aircraft mistakenly fired on a Spitfire of 412 Sqn, RCAF, causing it to dive into the sea. He was then shot down himself by Spitfires.

F/O (J/7420) Frederick Leroy VAUPEL RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160304173358/
http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1943-crash-log
RAF Casualties-1943