Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170200

Date:Sunday 29 September 1940
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ayr Racecourse -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick
Narrative:
Crashed from 7,000 feet during air combat practice.
Cause not established, but probably loss of consciousness due to centrifugal force from which the pilot did not recover in time to regain full control of his aircraft.
Pilot:
P/O (84016) James McGibbon RAF- killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1940
http://www.monsmilitaryantiques.co.uk/viewitem.php?id=1561
CWGC