Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat RP-R5388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170233

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerowurkz Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R5388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panabo City, Davao del Norte province -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane used to spray fertiliser on plantations, crashed under unknown circumstances.
The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/381643/news/regions/agricultural-crashes-in-davao-pilot-safe
http://m.inquirer.net/newsinfo/641924