Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N49746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170261

Date:Thursday 2 October 2014
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:North Texas Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N49746
MSN: 1928
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:18323 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm-to-Market Road 136, Woodsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sinton, TX (T69)
Destination airport:Beeville, TX (BEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial pipeline observation flight when the helicopter suddenly yawed to the right and he received a low rotor rpm warning. The pilot applied left pedal to correct the yaw; however, the helicopter continued its right turn, impacted the ground, and rolled onto its side, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the wreckage and testing of components did not reveal any preimapct anomalies that would have precluded normal helicopter operation.
Nonvolatile memory obtained from the helicopter indicated that its groundspeed varied during the last 10 seconds of recorded data to a low of about 9 knots, increasing to about 25 knots, then decreasing to about 12 knots. During this time period, the helicopter’s altitude decreased to about 50 feet above ground level (agl). The last recorded point showed the helicopter about 30 feet agl at a groundspeed of about 15 knots on a northwesterly heading. Weather observations from a nearby airport indicated variable wind from the south at 10 knots with gusts to 21 knots about the time of the accident.
The helicopter's orientation to the prevailing wind and its slow airspeed made the helicopter susceptible to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). Additionally, the helicopter's low altitude at the time of the LTE encounter was inadequate to allow for recovery before its impact with terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to recognize and correct for flight conditions conducive to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness, which resulted in a rapid, uncommanded right yaw and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location