Bird strike Incident Bell 407 N410TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170278

Date:Friday 3 October 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Services
Registration: N410TD
MSN: 54306
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manhattan, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Manhattan Heliport (JRB)
Destination airport:Manhattan Heliport (JRB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Helicopter Flight Services Bell 407 was conducting an aerial tour of New York City and was returning to Manhattan Heliport when the helicopter struck a bird (reported as being a large seagull). The impact caused the passenger side windshield to implode. The helicopter made an emergency radio call and diverted to New York's 30th Street Heliport. The front seat passenger sustained only a small cut and the remaining five passengers were unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/news/733-incidents#post2404
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N410TD.html
/travel/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-after-apparent-bird-strike/335949/_/