Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt D-EHRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170282

Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHRO
MSN: 9336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Albula-Pass -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ulm
Destination airport:Samaden
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was not familiar with mountain flying, overestimated the performance of his aircraft and approached the Albula Pass with insufficient altitude in clear weather. By the time he realized this, his distance to the ground was already too close to safely initiate a turnaround. Immediately before reaching the top of the pass, contact with the ground was unavoidable and the pilot touched down his aircraft on slightly ascending terrain, but it immediately rolled over in the high snow.
Both occupants suffered only minor injuries. The aircraft was slightly damaged.

The accident was caused by the fact that the pilot, who was not familiar with mountain flying, approached a mountain pass with insufficient altitude and only realized this when it was no longer possible to turn back.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 10 March 1965, p2