Wirestrike Accident Celier Xenon 2 N719MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170289

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Xenon 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N719MB
MSN: CAK04071R
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado River, near Loma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal flight in the gyroplane with one passenger on board. The gyroplane impacted a static wire that was strung between two poles on opposite sides of a river and was estimated to be about 50 ft above the water’s surface. Damage to the gyroplane, including the separation of the main rotor assembly and impact signatures on the mast mount, was consistent with a wire strike. Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot chose to make a low-altitude flight along the river and failed to see and avoid the static wire.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a static wire and his decision to maneuver the gyroplane at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=719MB

Location