ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17030
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-DEC-1909 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fernandez Model 1909 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Antibes -
France
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Antibes, La Brague |
Destination airport: | Antibes, La Brague |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a sharp turn and crashed from 29 m, killing the pilot Antonio Fernandez.Was the first flight of this plane. plane designed after the Wright model
Sources:
archive Bleiente
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
07-12-1909
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Accidentesantillana.jpg