Accident Spectrum Fisher Mk1 19-3860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170313

Date:Monday 6 October 2014
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Spectrum Fisher Mk1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 19-3860
MSN: 17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knocknow, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:private field near knockrow
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight category aircraft experienced a stall and went down in open field terrain in Knockrow, New South Wales. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received serious injuries.
The pilot succumbed to the injuries received on Oct. 13, 2014.

Sources:

https://www.northernstar.com.au/news/plane-crash-near-ballina-man-trapped-unconscious/2409645/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150801071548/https://www.raa.asn.au/aircraft/registrations/
http://www.spectrumaviation.com.au/fisher912.htm
http://www.goldcoastbulletin.com.au/news/gold-coast/elderly-pilot-dies-after-crash-near-ballina-in-northern-nsw/story-fnj94idh-1227090131878