Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170329

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2014
Time:08:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helicopter Charter Karamea
Registration: ZK-HBQ
MSN: 10516
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Arthur, Kahurangi NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Karamea NZKM
Destination airport:Nelson NZNS
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 08:08 on 7 October 2014, a Robinson R44 helicopter crashed into steep bush to the northeast of Mt Arthur, in the Kahurangi National Park. The helicopter was being flown from Karamea to Nelson for scheduled maintenance, through an area of forecast high winds and turbulence, at the time of the accident.
The helicopter broke up in flight after one of the main rotor blades struck the cabin and the main rotor assembly separated from the rest of the helicopter. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was killed.

The cause of the main rotor strike and subsequent separation was a phenomenon associated with helicopters having two-bladed, semi-rigid teetering main rotor systems, called 'mast-bumping':
- Mast-bumping is where an excessive teetering or 'see-saw' movement of the main rotor causes the inner end (spindle) of the blades to contact the main rotor driveshaft (or mast), while rotating.
Mast-bumping can occur when a helicopter enters a low-gravity (low-G) condition (less than 1G to weightless/zero G), which can be caused by turbulence or induced by flight control inputs.
In-flight break-ups can also be caused by low main rotor revolutions per minute (RPM). However, the Transport Accident Investigation Commission determined that it was very unlikely that low main rotor RPM was a factor in this accident.

The Commission determined that it was very likely that the helicopter entered a low-G condition after crossing the Tasman Ranges downwind from Mt Arthur. Turbulence created by a strong southwest wind likely included severe downdraughts that prolonged the low-G condition, which likely initiated the mast-bumping.
The Commission could not rule out a flight control input as having contributed to the in-flight break-up.

The Commission made the following additional findings:
- had a previous limitation on maximum wind speeds for inexperienced Robinson R44 pilots remained in place, as per that for Robinson R22 pilots, the pilot would have been prohibited from flying at the time of the accident, due to the forecast strong winds and turbulence
- all Robinson helicopter models are susceptible to low-G mast-bumping, and any preventive measures should apply to all of them
- due to their unique main rotor design, during a prolonged or severe low-G condition Robinson helicopters can roll rapidly to the right, and likely break up before a pilot can recover
- a pilot's instinctive reaction to an unexpected right roll, or the unintentional movement of a pilot's limbs or upper body during severe turbulence or low-G, could lead to mast-bumping
- although not an intuitive reaction to a sudden right roll, the aft cyclic technique is the only approved recovery technique, and should be used as soon as low-G is felt to 'reload' the main rotor disc and help reduce any right roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation

https://nz.news.yahoo.com/helicopter-goes-missing-near-nelson-25200108.html
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11338537
http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=195165&fm=newsmain%2Cnrhl