Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-CLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170331

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Great Barrier Reef Helicopter Tours
Registration: VH-CLR
MSN: 3349
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9km south-east of Cooktown Airport, (Mount Cook), Qld -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cooktown Airport (YCKN)
Destination airport:Cooktown Airport (YCKN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206 helicopter was conducting a passenger carrying charter flight with passengers and has collided with terrain on Mt Cook. The helicopter has rolled onto its side and there are two persons with serious injuries and two with minor injuries.

Unconfirmed reports suggest the aircraft may have been blown over by wind after landing on the rocky outcrop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-10-07/cook-shire-mayor-one-of-six-aboard-crashed-helicopter/5796536
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/helicopter-crashes-on-mountain-in-far-north-queensland/story-fnihsrf2-1227082630232
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-161.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1991 VH-HPO 0 Heron Island, QLD sub