Accident Republic P-47 D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170335

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47 D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration:
MSN: 44-20080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guarda (FE) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cesenatico airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during low altitude strafing against enemy vehicles. The aircraft crashed in a swamp area near the Po river and its pilot, Captain Arthur E. Halfpapp, was declared missing in action.
On 4th October 2014, an Italian research group managed to find the aircraft wrecks and pilot's remains some meters underground, so eventually he will rest in a cemetery.

Sources:

https://www.archeologidellaria.org/
http://lanuovaferrara.gelocal.it/ferrara/cronaca/2014/10/05/news/avra-una-tomba-il-pilota-morto-per-la-liberta-1.10062746