Accident Fly Synthesis Catalina NG 988-IA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170354

Date:Saturday 4 October 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Fly Synthesis Catalina NG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 988-IA
MSN: F5AB0060D07C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rade de Nouville -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rade de Nouville
Destination airport:Rade de Nouville
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from la Vacherie Cove, in the bay of Nouville near Nouméa, for a tourist flight of thirty minutes above of the lagoon.
The pilot indicated that he was moving away from the usual boat ramp, by sailing on the lagoon to reach the favourable zone of departure. After reaching 60 km/h on the water, the aircraft took off.
Reaching 15 ft, the pilot leveled off to accelerate in a straight line. At around 80 km/h, the aircraft suddenly pitched down at 45° then struck the surface of the water. The ultralight remained afloat in the water, the rescue parachute barely deployed.

At the time of the accident, the ultralight's weight exceeded the maximum authorized take-off weight and the average wind force (excluding gusts) exceeded the limit prescribed in the operating manual. The pilot rotated at 60 km/h instead of 70 km/h
recommended by the user manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.40.pdf