Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-85C (WL) B-5790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170355

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:c. 09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85C (WL)
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-5790
MSN: 38402/4537
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH/ZHHH) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Destination airport:Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH/ZHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Xiamen Airlines flight MF8137, performed by a Boeing 737-800 (B-5790) suffered multiple bird strikes while on approach to Wuhan Airport in China.
The nose of the airplane was covered in blood spatter, as were the nr.1 engine and wing root.
The flight was delayed 7 hours before continuing to Tianjin.

Sources:

https://passport.weibo.com/visitor/visitor?entry=miniblog&a=enter&url=https%3A%2F%2Fweibo.com%2F1647860065%2FBqCwc2Sr4%3Fmod%3Dweibotime&domain=.weibo.com&ua=php-sso_sdk_client-0.6.28&_rand=1526906112.4619

Media: