Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 86-0182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170365

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:493rd FSqn /48th FWg USAF
Registration: 86-0182
MSN: 994/D062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broadgate, Weston Hills near Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakenheath AFB, EGUL
Destination airport:Lakenheath AFB, EGUL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field. Destroyed in post crash fire. The single pilot on board ejected at 6,000 feet and has been recovered. The aircraft had entered a flat spin at 15000ft. According to a report by Lincolnshire Police, who attended the crash scene:

"Police are currently dealing with an incident near Broadgate, Weston Hills, involving a military aircraft. Members of the public contacted emergency services around 3.30pm this afternoon to report that they had seen a jet come down in a field.

The plane has come down in an isolated rural area and no premises have been affected. A cordon has been put in place and the public are advised to avoid the area as the plane is alight and the fumes may be hazardous.

The plane belongs to the US Air Force based at RAF Lakenheath and the pilot has escaped with only minor injuries

The USAF's aircraft accident investigation board report said "post-mishap analysis revealed a larger than normal gap between the body of the radome, or aircraft nose, and the metallic cover for the tip of the radome, called a nose cap. "The sealant used to secure the nose cap in place extruded from under the nose cap... and formed an uneven aerodynamic surface" and affected aerodynamic performance at high AoA. The report said the pilot carried out a manoeuvre that was an "inappropriate response to conditions" and which "over-controlled the aircraft".

Sources:

1.http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/US-Air-Force-fighter-jet-crashes-Lincolnshire-exercise.html
2.https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/defence/Military-jet-crashes-in-Lincolnshire-field.html
3.http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-lincolnshire-29544064
4.http://www.eadt.co.uk/news/uk-f-15d-from-lakenheath-crashes-in-field-in-lincolnshire-1-3799280
5.https://www.lincs.police.uk/News-Centre/News-Releases-2014/F-15-Plane-Crash-Updated.html
6.http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-31513257
7.http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-31867486
8.http://www.usafe.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-150312-012.pdf