Runway excursion Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190-A8 N4190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170378

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190-A8
Owner/operator:N4190 LLC
Registration: N4190
MSN: 173056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport (KBTR), Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Focke Wulf FW 190-A8, came to rest nose down following a runway excursion after landing at the Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, Ryan Field (KBTR), Baton Rouge, Louisiana. The German WWII fighter sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wbrz.com/news/vintage-plane-wrecks-at-btr-airport/
http://www.nbc33tv.com/news/plane-nose-down-at-baton
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4190

https://www.historylearningsite.co.uk/focke_wulf_190.htm