Serious incident Boeing 757-236 G-TCBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170397

Date:Saturday 17 August 2013
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-TCBC
MSN: 29946/877
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newcastle International Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fuerteventura Airport (FUE/GCFV)
Destination airport:Newcastle International Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an ILS approach to Newcastle International Airport (NCL), ATC instructed the crew to conduct a go-around. This manoeuvre was mishandled and it led to a slat and flap overspeed with an associated caution message. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) actions in response to this message were not followed correctly. Consequently the crew assumed that they would have to make a flapless landing and they decided to divert to an airport with a longer runway (Manchester). They realised they would have to use some of the final reserve fuel but, when a low fuel caution light came on, the appropriate QRH checklist was not actioned. The crew continued to try to resolve the flap problem and, despite straying from the QRH instructions, they did ultimately regain normal flap control. When the aircraft arrived on stand at Manchester Airport (MAN), the total fuel was 700 kg below the final reserve figure and there was an imbalance of 500 kg between the tanks.

AAIB state:

This serious incident had its origin in an incorrectly executed G/A from well above decision altitude. The approach briefing had not mentioned the techniques that might be employed in such a circumstance. Initially the autothrottle disconnect switch was operated rather than the G/A switch and the thrust levers were advanced manually. In order to climb, the autopilot was disconnected but the flight director remained in approach mode and did not provide the pilots with appropriate guidance.

SOPs were not adhered to and consequently the pilots’ situational awareness became degraded and their workload was increased. As a result there was a slat/flap overspeed which necessitated the use of the QRH to address a non-normal situation. The pilots became stressed and task-saturated and were unable to follow the checklists correctly in order to regain full use of the slats and flaps and then land at their destination.

When a decision was made to divert, it was accepted that the fuel in tanks would drop below the final reserve level before landing. However, fuel caution messages were overlooked because a low fuel state was seen as an integral part of the solution to the earlier difficulties.

The low and imbalanced fuel state which developed could have had serious implications in the event of a further G/A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-boeing-757-236-g-tcbc
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/