Incident microlight aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170416

Date:Monday 6 October 2014
Time:
Type:microlight aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campbeltown Airport, Macrihanish, Argyll & Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Compbeltown Airport (CAL/EGEC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane parked on an airport tarmac was flipped upside down in 76 mph gale force winds. The light plane was tied down at Campbeltown Airport in Argyll and Bute but hurricane-force winds broke the plane from its bonds, lifted it into the air and turned it upside down. No-one was inside the aircraft, which weighs about half a tonne, at the time of the incident on Monday.

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2788026/plane-parked-airport-tarmac-flips-upside-76mph-gale-force-winds.html
2. https://www.campbeltowncourier.co.uk/2014/10/10/aircraft-flips-in-strong-winds/_