Accident Piper PA-28-180 Archer N32150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170417

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32150
MSN: 28-7505029
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bend Municipal Airport (KBDN), Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (KBDN)
Destination airport:Bend, OR (KBDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, about 4 to 5 minutes after takeoff for the personal flight and while climbing to 6,000 ft mean sea level (msl), the engine started to “shake and roll,” and the rpm reduced from about 2,400 to 1,800 rpm. The pilot then reversed course to return to the airport. The pilot turned on the carburetor heat and enriched the fuel mixture, which did not restore full engine power. The rpm then dropped to between about 1,300 and 1,200, which was insufficient to maintain altitude. As the pilot approached the airport, he realized that the airplane was not going to reach the runway, so he executed an off-airport landing, during which the landing gear and the right wing separated from the fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions from the surface to 10,000 ft msl were conducive to the accumulation of moderate-to-severe carburetor icing. Therefore, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during the climb, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. It is likely that the pilot’s delayed use of carburetor heat was insufficient to clear the ice before the return to the airport.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted from the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat after takeoff and during the climb. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N32150

Location