Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N57SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170452

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57SH
MSN: 28-7415336
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Granville, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glens Falls, NY (GFL)
Destination airport:Norwood, MA (OWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 12, 2014, about 1350 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-151, N57SH, was substantially damaged during an off-airport landing near Granville, Massachusetts. The private pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight, which departed from Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport (GFL), Glens Falls, New York and was destined for Norwood Memorial Airport (OWD), Norwood, Massachusetts. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to the pilot, about 20 minutes into the cross-country flight, the engine began running roughly. He scanned the engine instruments and noticed that the tachometer was still showing a normal rpm reading, but that the No. 1 cylinder's digital temperature indication graph was blank. Shortly thereafter, the engine began losing power, and the pilot advised air traffic control that he intended to divert to Westfield-Barnes Regional Airport (BAF), Springfield, Massachusetts, located about 20 miles away. Shortly thereafter, the pilot observed the No. 1 cylinder temperature briefly change from no indication to a full red bar, then back to no indication.
As the engine's power output continued to gradually decrease, the pilot decided to perform a precautionary landing to a farm field. Approaching the field, the pilot felt that the airplane was too high and too fast for landing, so he performed a go-around in order to approach the field from the opposite direction. During the second landing attempt, the airplane touched down "hard," collapsing the nose landing gear and resulting in substantial damage to the firewall.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airframe and engine following the accident. During the examination, the inspector noted that the compression of the engine's No. 1 cylinder was intermittently lower than expected. Disassembly and examination of the cylinder revealed that the intake valve was not seating properly and that the hydraulic lifter spring was rubbing against the inside of the spring containment barrel. Removal of the intake valve revealed that the head of the valve was deformed and the stem was elongated by 0.1 inches when compared to another similar valve.
The No. 1 cylinder assembly was forwarded to the NTSB materials laboratory for detailed examination. The examination confirmed that the deformed intake valve displayed the correct part number, that the material was of the proper hardness and alloy. The examination further confirmed the head of the valve displayed "cupping" or "tuliping" deformation.
Review of maintenance logs for the airframe and engine revealed that the airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed on July 21, 2014, about 19 flight hours before the accident. An overhaul of the airplane's engine was most recently completed in May 2012, about 121 flight hours before the accident. The maintenance log entry documenting the engine overhaul contained a parts list that noted the installation of, "New Lycoming nitrided cylinder assy's…" The logs did not note any maintenance to the No. 1 cylinder or its internal components between the time of the engine overhaul and the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://web.archive.org/web/20150125042251/http://www.wggb.com/2014/10/12/small-plane-crash-in-graneville/
http://www.westernmassnews.com/story/26766916/faa-investigating-single-engine-plane-crash-in-granville
https://www.necn.com/news/new-england/Plane-Crashes-in-Woods-278957161.html_
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dTM9F7JDSzQ&app=desktop
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N57SH

Location