Incident Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG) N2507S, Sunday 12 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG)
Owner/operator:Avemax LLC
Registration: N2507S
MSN: 41567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Reigle Field Airport (58N), Palmyra, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montgomery County Airpark (KGAI)
Destination airport:Reigle Field (58N)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a road while on approach to Reigle Field Airport (58N), Palmyra, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.pennlive.com/midstate/index.ssf/2014/10/small_plane_crash_lebanon_coun.html
http://www.abc27.com/story/26767106/small-plane-crashes-near-palmyra
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2507S.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2507S

Location