ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170467
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 22 November 1943 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa |
Owner/operator: | 57 OTU RAF |
Registration: | P8197 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Just NW of RAF Boulmer, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Boulmer, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near RAF Boulmer shortly after taking off on a night flying exercise.
Written off.
Pilot:
F/O (119496) Geoffrey Booth RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.fusilier.co.uk/alnmouth_northumberland/history_of_raf_boulmer.html Spitfire production list ( NB. Date incorrectly given as 22/11/42. )
CWGC